Current Captains and Their Schedules

Under this subdirectory you will find a series of biographies of current HAL captains and their schedules.

Please note this dates and assignments are subject to “extremely” much change, dates will vary as captains have to attend many more training classes as was usual in the past and those trainings are sometimes assigned at the last minute when space is available at the training centres. As a result there are gaps Captain TBA which will be filled when training courses have been sorted out.

Last Updated: 02 November 2017

Amsterdam:

Captain Fred Evers 24 September 2017 until 04 January 2018

Captain Jonathan Mercer 04 January 2018 – 28 April 2018

Captain Fred Evers 28 April 2018 – 29 July 2018

Captain

Captain Fred Evers  31 October 2018 – 02 January 2019

Eurodam:

Captain John Scott 30 September 2017 – 07 January 2018

Captain Werner Timmers 07 January 2018 – 11 February 2018

Captain Eric Barhorst 04 Feburuary 2018 – 01 April 2019

Captain John Scott 01 April 2018 – 30 June 2018

Captain Eric Barhorst  30 June 2018 – 30 September 2018

Captain John Scott  30 September 2018 – 30 December 2018

Koningsdam:

Captain Emiel de Vries until 17 September 2017

Captain  Darrin Bowland 17 September until 10 Dec 2017

Captain Emiel de Vries 10 December 2017 – 07 March 2018

Captain Darrin Bowland 07 March 2018 – 20 May 2018

Captain Werner Timmers 12 May 2018 – 19 August 2018

Captain Noel O’Driscoll 12 Aug 2018 – 21 November 208

Maasdam:

Captain Arno Jutten until 27 September 2017

Captain Bas van Dreumel  10 October 2017 – 05 January 2018

Captain Arno Jutten 05 January 2018 – 25 April 2018

Captain Ryan Whitaker 22 April 2018 – 11 Augustus 2018

Captain Arno Jutten 11 Augustus 208 – 15 October 2018

Captain Ryan Whitaker 15 October –  21 December 2018

Captain Arno Jutten 21 December 2018 – 28 March 2019

Nieuw Amsterdam:

Captain Jeroen van Donselaar until 02 December 2017

Captain Edward van Zaane 02 December 2017 – 03 March 2018

Captain Jeroen van Donselaar  03 March 2018 – 03 June 2018

Noordam:

Captain Henk Draper 25 September 2017 – 05 January 2018

Captain Peter Bos 05 January 2018 – 28 March 2018

Captain Henk Draper 28 March 2018 – 01 July 2018

Captain TBA

Captain Henk Draper 30 September 2018 – 04 January 2018

Oosterdam:

Captain Michiel Willems 24 September 2017 –  20 December 2017

Captain Rens van Eersten 20 December 2017 – 04 March 2018

Captain Michiel Willems  04 March 2018 – 05 June 2018

Captain Robert Jan Kan 05 June 2018 – 12 September 2018

Captain Michiel Willems 12 September 2018 – 08 December 2019

Prinsendam:

Captain Steven MacBeth 13 October 2017 – 26 October 2017

Captain Dag Dvergastein 26 October 2017 – 18 November 2017

Captain Steven MacBeth 18 November 2017 – 15 December 2017

Captain Robert Schuchmann 15 December 2017 – 30 March 2018

Captain TBA

Captain Robert Schuchmann 30 June 2018 – 30 September 2018

Captain Dag Dvergastein 30 September 2018 – 21 December 2018

Rotterdam:

Captain Ryan Whitaker 01 October 2017 – 07 January 2018

Captain Eric van der Wal 07 January 2018 – 08 April 2018

Captain Bas van Dreumel 08 April 2018 – 30 June 2018

Captain TBA

Captain Bas van Dreumel 30 September 208 – 30 December 2018

Veendam:

Captain Colm Ryan until 14 October 2017

Captain Noel Driscoll 14 October 2017 – 10 January 2018

Captain Colm Ryan 10 January 2018 – 09 April 2018

Captain Noel Driscoll 09 April 2018 – 26 May 2018

Captain Colm Ryan 13 July 2018 – 13 October 2018

Volendam:

Captain Frank van der Hoeven until 15 October 2017

Captain Chris Turner 15 October 2017 – 16 January 2018

Captain Frank van der Hoeven 16 January 2018 – 19 April 2018

Captain Chris Turner 19 April 2018 – 01 Augustus 2018

Captain Frank van der Hoeven 01 Augustus 2018 – 01 November 2018

Captain Chris Turner 03 November 2018 – 03 February 2019

Westerdam:

Captain Mark Rowden 08 September  2017 – 08 December 2017

Captain Vincent Smit 08 December 2017 – 09 March 2018

Captain Mark Rowden 09 March 2018 – 02 June 2018

Captain Vincent Smit 02 June 2018 – 10 September 2018

Captain Mark Rowden 10 September 2018 – 02 December 2019

Zaandam:

Captain Ane Smit 24 September – 15 December 2017

Captain Chris Norman 15 December 2017 – 10 March 2018

Captain Ane Smit 10 March 2018 – 11 June 2018

Captain Chris Norman 11 June 2018 – 10 September 2018

Captain Ane Smit 10 September 2018 – 04 December 2018

Zuiderdam:

Captain Wouter van Hoogdalem 20 September 2017 – 07 January 2018

Captain Bart Vaartjes 07 January 2018 – 31 April 2018

Captain Wouter van Hoogdalem 22 April 2018 – 31 July 2018

Captain Bart Vaartjes 31 July 2018 – 31 October 2018

Captain Wouter van Hoogdalem 13 October 2018 – 16 December 2018

Captain Bart Vaartjes 16 Deccember 2018 – 20 March 2019

Notes: Captain Hans Mateboer and Captain Pieter van Maurik have retired from the active fleet and are now involved with Training and Development which includes stints at our Training Centre in Almere.

Captain Tim Roberts and Captain Joost Eldering have currently assignments with Seabourn.

As a result Captains will move around and hence not all ship schedules have been finalized yet.

Captain, Rik Krombeen,  Captain Jochem Bakker and Captain  Jethro Beck are assigned to Seattle Office

For me, Captain Albert Schoonderbeek, I am everywhere so please see my home page.

 

 

Current Captains and Their Schedules